State ex rel. Ohio Assn. of Pub. School Emps. v. Willoughby-Eastlake City School Dist. , 2022 Ohio 4242 ( 2022 )
[…] On November 19,
    2020, the Board voted to implement a reduction in force of nonteaching employees
    effective December 16, 2020. The employees’ wages were suspended, and their health
    insurance benefits were to be cancelled.
    {¶4}   On December 16, 2020, the Union filed a complaint in mandamus and for
    other relief. The Union alleged, inter alia, that there is no valid reason justifying the
    reduction in force and that by implementing the reduction during the COVID-19 pandemic,
    the Board is in violation of R.C. 3319.081(G). The statute provides:
    All nonteaching employees employed pursuant to this section
    and Chapter 124. of the Revised Code shall be paid for all
    time lost when the schools in which they are employed are
    closed owing to an epidemic or other public calamity. Nothing
    in this division shall be construed as requiring payment in
    excess of an employee’s regular wage rate or salary for any
    time worked while the school in which the employee is
    employed is officially closed for the reasons set forth in this
    division.
    2
    Case No. 2021-L-009
    R.C. 3319.081(G). The Union requested, in pertinent part, that the trial court “issue an
    order in mandamus directing the [Board] to invalidate the RIFs [reduction in force] and
    pay the Plaintiffs back wages, less any appropriate offsets.”