State ex rel. Ohio Assn. of Pub. School Emps. v. Willoughby-Eastlake City School Dist. , 2022 Ohio 4242 ( 2022 )
[…] mirrored the language of a statute. State ex rel. Rose v. Blackwell, 10th Dist. Franklin
    No. 04AP-273, 
    2004-Ohio-6125
    , ¶ 34-40. The Tenth District concluded that because the
    employee’s terms of employment were subject to a collective bargaining agreement that
    did not provide her with fewer rights than she was afforded under the relevant statutory
    provisions, the grievance process outlined in the agreement was the exclusive method of
    resolution. Id. at ¶ 6.
    {¶1}   Here, like Rose, the CBAs include language that mirrors the statutory rights
    found in R.C. 3319.081(G). Again, the statute provides:
    All nonteaching employees employed pursuant to this section
    and Chapter 124. of the Revised Code shall be paid for all
    time lost when the schools in which they are employed are
    closed owing to an epidemic or other public calamity. Nothing
    in this division shall be construed as requiring payment in
    excess of an employee’s regular wage rate or salary for any
    time worked while the school in which the employee is
    employed is officially closed for the reasons set forth in this
    division.
    R.C. 3319.081(G).
    {¶2}   Article 14 of both CBAs include provisions relating to “Force Reduction and
    Recall.” Specifically, the CBA for Local 163 provides: “When it becomes necessary due
    to lack of work, lack of funds, or job abolishment to reduce the number of positions in a