State v. Moore , 2022 Ohio 4261 ( 2022 )
[…] APPELLANT.
    {¶8}   “II. THE CONVICTION IS INSUFFICIENT AS A MATTER OF LAW AS THE
    STATE FAILED TO ESTABLISH THE VALUE OF THE PROPERTY STOLEN.”
    I.
    {¶9}   In his first assignment of error, appellant contends the trial court committed
    error in ordering him to pay restitution of $2,719.25 because the quote from the awning
    Guernsey County, Case No. 22 CA 000007                                                  4
    company was too high, and the trial court should have limited the restitution amount to
    the amount of the victim’s deductible.
    {¶10} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) governs restitution orders and provides as follows:
    (A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to imposing
    court costs * * * the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony
    may sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination of
    financial sanctions authorized under this section * * * [f]inancial sanctions
    that may be imposed pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to,
    the following:
    (1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender’s crime or any
    survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim’s economic loss. *
    * * If the court imposes restitution, at sentencing, the court shall determine