State v. Brown ( 2022 )
[…] judgment entry. The judgment entry provided that “any property or evidence held by law
    -11-
    enforcement in connection with this case, not otherwise specified in this Entry, may be
    released, destroyed, converted to law enforcement use, or otherwise disposed of sixty
    (60) days after the filing of this Entry provided that (1) no appeal is pending and (2)
    approval is obtained from the Clark county Prosecutor or his Assistant.” (Emphasis
    added.) Judgment Entry, December 7, 2021. Thus, the court did not order that the
    money be forfeited to any entity.
    {¶ 19} R.C. 2981.11 addresses a law enforcement agency’s duty to return property
    in its custody to persons entitled to possession of the property. R.C. 2981.11(A)(1)
    provides that “(a)ny property that has been * * * otherwise lawfully seized or forfeited and
    that is in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall be kept safely by the agency,
    pending the time it no longer is needed as evidence or for another lawful purpose, and
    shall be disposed of pursuant to sections 2981.12 and 2981.13 of the Revised Code.”
    Thus, “[i]f an item is potentially needed for evidence or for some other lawful purpose, it
    may be held.    Alternatively, if the item is no longer needed, it may be returned or
    otherwise disposed.” State v. Bates, 6th Dist. Williams No. WM-11-007, 2012-Ohio-
    1397, ¶ 14.