Pierre Invests., Inc. v. CLE Capital Group, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] for breach of the Loan Commitment was beyond the Delaware statutory windup period
    following its March 1, 2012 dissolution. O’Dell v. Dana Corp., 3d Dist. Crawford No. 3-
    94-5, 
    1994 WL 424064
    , *2 (Aug. 9, 1994), citing Del.Code Ann., Title 8, Sec. 278 (trial
    court properly dismissed appellant’s complaint against defendant-appellee, a Delaware
    corporation, which had no capacity to be sued more than three years from the date of
    dissolution); In re Altaba, Inc., 
    264 A.3d 1138
    , 1153 (Del.Ch. 2021), quoting Del.Code
    Ann., Title 8, Sec. 278 (the windup period begins when a Delaware corporation dissolves
    for the purposes stated in the statute, including defending suits, “but not for the purpose
    of continuing the business for which the corporation was organized”). We find no
    evidence in the record that entering into the Loan Commitment was a corporate act by
    CLS during the windup period. Id.; see Jasin v. Wolfgang Doerschlag Architects, Ltd.,
    Inc., 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-84-185, 
    1984 WL 3691
    , *2-4 (Dec. 14, 1984), citing