State v. Kellett , 2022 Ohio 4340 ( 2022 )
[…] THE TRIAL COURT SHOULD HAVE SUPPRESSED THE
    EVIDENCE AGAINST KELLETT BECAUSE PROBATION OFFICER
    RICHTER DID NOT HAVE REASONABLE GROUNDS UNDER R.C.
    2951.02 TO SEARCH KELLETT’S CELL PHONE.
    {¶7}   Appellant does not challenge the trial court’s findings of fact.      Rather,
    Appellant argues the statements of witnesses Appellant was “possibly” using his cell
    phone to take photographs at the fair provided Richter with nothing more than a hunch
    material in violation of the law or the terms of Appellant’s probation would be found on the
    phone.
    {¶8}   R.C. 2951.02(A) provides in pertinent part:
    During the period of a misdemeanor offender's community control
    sanction or during the period of a felony offender's nonresidential
    sanction, authorized probation officers who are engaged within the
    scope of their supervisory duties or responsibilities may search, with or
    without a warrant, the person of the offender, the place of residence of
    Licking County, Case No. 2022 CA 00015                                                     5
    the offender, and a motor vehicle, another item of tangible or intangible
    personal property, or other real property in which the offender has a
    right, title, or interest or for which the offender has the express or implied
    permission of a person with a right, title, or interest to use, occupy, or
    possess if the probation officers have reasonable grounds to believe that
    the offender is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with
    the conditions of the misdemeanor offender's community control
    sanction or the conditions of the felony offender's nonresidential
    sanction.
    {¶9}   We find the trial court did not err in finding Richter had reasonable grounds
    to believe evidence of violation of the law or the terms of his probation would be found on
    Appellant’s cell phone. Appellant was found outside the women’s restroom intoxicated,