State v. Allen , 2022 Ohio 4360 ( 2022 )
[…] trial court are required to try an accused within the time frame provided by statute. State
    v. Singer, 
    50 Ohio St.2d 103
    , 105, 
    362 N.E.2d 1216
     (1977).
    {¶19} R.C. 2945.73(B) states:         “Upon motion made at or prior to the
    commencement of trial, a person charged with an offense shall be discharged if he is
    not brought to trial within the time required by sections 2945.71 and 2945.72 of the
    Revised Code.” Thus, a defendant is statutorily required to raise the issue by motion
    made at or prior to the commencement of trial. 
    Id.
    {¶20} R.C. 2945.71 provides the timeframe for a defendant’s right to a speedy
    trial based on the level of offense and states in part:
    (B) Subject to division (D) of this section, a person against whom a charge
    of misdemeanor * * * is pending in a court of record, shall be brought to trial
    as follows:
    ***
    (2) Within ninety days after the person's arrest or the service of summons,
    if the offense charged is a misdemeanor of the first or second degree, or
    other misdemeanor for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for
    more than sixty days.
    R.C. 2945.71(B). And R.C. 2945.72 lists a number of tolling events that extend the
    period of time in which the state must bring a defendant to trial. R.C. 2945.71(A)-(I).
    {¶21} This court has repeatedly held that a defendant’s failure to file a motion to