State v. Macklin ( 2022 )
[…] (1997). “The
    relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to
    the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
    the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St.3d 259
    ,
    
    574 N.E.2d 492
     (1991), citing Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 
    99 S.Ct. 2781
    , 
    61 L.Ed.2d 560
     (1979).
    The jury convicted Macklin of the following remaining offenses at
    issue in this assignment of error:
    1. Felony murder. Pursuant to R.C. 2903.02(B), felony murder is
    defined as “No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate
    result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense
    of violence that is a [certain] felony of the first or second degree * * *.”
    2. Aggravated robbery. Pursuant to R.C. 2911.01(A)(3), aggravated
    robbery is a first-degree felony and defined in part as “No person, in
    attempting or committing a theft offense * * * shall * * * [i]nflict, or
    attempt to inflict, serious physical harm on another.”