State v. Macklin ( 2022 )
[…] indictment.” Id. at ¶ 2. Consequently, in this case, the clear import of Smith is that
    the adult court lacked jurisdiction over the charge of aggravated murder, which the
    juvenile court found no probable cause. The adult court also lacked jurisdiction over
    the charge of conspiracy, which the state added after the juvenile court conducted
    the probable cause hearing.
    Nonetheless, the state counters that Macklin’s reliance on Smith, 
    167 Ohio St.3d 423
    , 
    2022-Ohio-274
    , 
    194 N.E.3d 297
    , is misplaced. Instead, the state
    argues R.C. 2152.02(C)(5) is applicable under the circumstances of this case. R.C.
    2152.02(C)(5) provides as follows:
    Any person whose case is transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant
    to section 2152.12 of the Revised Code and who subsequently is
    convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony in that case, unless a serious
    youthful offender dispositional sentence is imposed on the child for
    that offense under division (B)(2) or (3) of section 2152.121 of the
    Revised Code and the adult portion of that sentence is not invoked
    pursuant to section 2152.14 of the Revised Code, and any person who
    is adjudicated a delinquent child for the commission of an act, who has
    a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence imposed for the act
    pursuant to section 2152.13 of the Revised Code, and whose adult
    portion of the dispositional sentence is invoked pursuant to section
    2152.14 of the Revised Code, shall be deemed after the conviction, plea,
    or invocation not to be a child in any case in which a complaint is filed
    against the person.
    
    Id.
    Relying on R.C. 2152.02(C)(5), the state offers that although Macklin
    was 17 years old at the time of the charged offenses, Macklin (1) had already been
    found guilty of several felonies in two separate cases and, (2) was serving adult