Concrete Creations & Landscape Design L.L.C. v. Wilkinson , 2021 Ohio 2508 ( 2021 )
[…] at ¶ 11,
    quoting Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 386. As in criminal cases, civil cases also utilize the distinct concepts
    of sufficiency of the evidence and weight of the evidence. Id. at ¶ 23.
    5Nominal damages are often $10 or $100, with amounts as high as $300 being upheld in past Ohio cases.
    See Cambridge Co. v. Telsat Inc., 9th Dist. Summit No. 23935, 
    2008-Ohio-1056
    , ¶ 10 (approving $300 in
    nominal damages); Bunte v. Talbott, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 76AP-300 (Sep. 14, 1976) (reducing a $500
    award to $300 in nominal damages). See also N.J. Rev.Stat. § 2A:15-5.10 (statutorily defining nominal
    damages as those “that are not designed to compensate a plaintiff and are less than $500”).
    Case No. 20 CA 0946
    – 38 –
    “THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FINDING THAT DEFENDANT HAD
    CONVERTED A SNOW PLOW BELONGING TO THE PLAINTIFFS-APPELLANTS.”
    {¶131} “[C]onversion is the wrongful exercise of dominion over property to the