[Cite as Concrete Creations & Landscape Design L.L.C. v. Wilkinson,
[…] Eastley,
132 Ohio St.3d 328at ¶ 11, quoting Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 386. As in criminal cases, civil cases also utilize the distinct concepts of sufficiency of the evidence and weight of the evidence. Id. at ¶ 23. 5Nominal damages are often $10 or $100, with amounts as high as $300 being upheld in past Ohio cases. See Cambridge Co. v. Telsat Inc., 9th Dist. Summit No. 23935,
2008-Ohio-1056, ¶ 10 (approving $300 in nominal damages); Bunte v. Talbott, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 76AP-300 (Sep. 14, 1976) (reducing a $500 award to $300 in nominal damages). See also N.J. Rev.Stat. § 2A:15-5.10 (statutorily defining nominal damages as those “that are not designed to compensate a plaintiff and are less than $500”).