Dayton v. State ( 2021 )
[…] However, Ramey had “nothing
    whatsoever to do with arbitration or rules of court * * *.” Shimko v. Lobe, 
    103 Ohio St.3d 59
    , 
    2004-Ohio-4202
    , 
    813 N.E.2d 669
    , ¶ 64-65. The State also cites a recent case, State
    ex rel. Magsig v. Toledo, 
    160 Ohio St.3d 342
    , 
    2020-Ohio-3416
    , 
    156 N.E.3d 899
    , for the
    -17-
    proposition that the General Assembly has unlimited authority to regulate the courts.
    Magsig stated in pertinent part:
    * * * [A]s amended by H.B. 62 in 2019, R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) now states
    that municipal courts have “exclusive jurisdiction over every civil action
    concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance.”
    (Emphasis added). The current version of R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) clearly and
    unambiguously reserves for municipal courts exclusive authority to
    adjudicate every civil traffic-law violation. And that statutory grant of