Dayton v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Code. However, the municipal court has jurisdiction over the violation of a
    vehicle parking or standing resolution or regulation if a local authority, as
    defined in division (D) of section 4521.01 of the Revised Code, has specified
    that it is not to be considered a criminal offense, if the violation is committed
    within the limits of the court's territory, and if the violation is not required to
    be handled by a parking violations bureau or joint parking violations bureau
    pursuant to Chapter 4521. of the Revised Code.
    {¶ 25} R.C. 1907.02(C) as enacted by H.B. 62 sets forth jurisdiction for criminal
    cases and parking violations. It provides, “A county court has exclusive jurisdiction over
    every civil action concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic
    ordinance, if the violation is committed within the limits of the court's territory.”
    {¶ 26} The Ohio Constitution provides that “[t]he judicial power of the state is
    -16-
    vested in a supreme court, courts of appeals, courts of common pleas and divisions
    thereof, and such other courts inferior to the Supreme Court as may from time to time be