[Cite as State v. Johnson,
[…] Id.,citing Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387. {¶ 132} Further, although the legal concepts of sufficiency of the evidence and weight of the evidence are quantitatively and qualitatively different, "[a] determination that a conviction is supported by the manifest weight of the evidence will also be dispositive of the issue of sufficiency." State v. Jones, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2012-03-049,
2013-Ohio-150, ¶ 19. {¶ 133} Appellant was found guilty of possession of a deadly weapon while under detention in violation of R.C. 2923.131(B), which provides that "[n]o person under detention at a detention facility shall possess a deadly weapon." Pursuant to R.C. 2923.131(C)(2)(b)(i), this offense is a felony of the second degree if "[t]he most serious offense for which the person was under detention is a felony of the first degree committed on or after July 1, 1996, or an aggravated felony of the first degree committed prior to July 1, 1996." R.C. 2923.11(A) defines a "deadly weapon" as "any instrument, device, or thing capable of inflicting death, and designed or specifically adapted for use as a weapon, or possessed, carried, or used as a weapon." {¶ 134} In the present case, appellant does not dispute that he was under detention