State v. Kurdi , 2022 Ohio 4459 ( 2022 )
[…] deportation; that is, according to the state’s reading, deportation is only triggered if the
    Attorney General orders the same. Still, Padilla, qualifies this interpretation; to wit, there
    are “limited remnants of equitable discretion vested in the Attorney General to cancel
    removal for noncitizens convicted of particular classes of offenses. See 8 U.S.C. [Sec.]
    1229b. Subject to limited exceptions, this discretionary relief is not available for an
    offense related to trafficking in a controlled substance.” Padilla, at 364. And, more
    significantly, 8 U.S.C. 1228(c) creates a “presumption of deportability,” providing: “An
    8
    Case No. 2021-L-125
    alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be conclusively presumed to be deportable
    from the United States.” To the extent appellant’s convictions is an “aggravated felony,”
    the Attorney General has no discretion to cancel appellant’s removal.
    {¶20} In light of the foregoing, appellant’s convictions were clear from the relevant
    statutes.