Jenkins v. Grawe , 2019 Ohio 2013 ( 2019 )
[…] because she failed to present expert testimony to explain to the jury what portions of the
    expenses were proximately caused by Dr. Grawe's negligence. Second, they argue that
    because Jenkins' health insurer paid all of her medical bills, it was the real party in interest
    to any action seeking compensation for her injuries. Because the insurer was never joined
    as a party, appellants contend that the medical bills were not relevant.
    No. 16AP-804                                                                                  15
    {¶ 52} R.C. 2317.421 defines the evidentiary weight given to medical bills in personal
    injury actions. The statute states:
    In an action for damages arising from personal injury or
    wrongful death, a written bill or statement, or any relevant
    portion thereof, itemized by date, type of service rendered, and
    charge, shall, if otherwise admissible, be prima-facie evidence
    of the reasonableness of any charges and fees stated therein for
    medication and prosthetic devices furnished, or medical,
    dental, hospital, and funeral services rendered by the person,
    firm, or corporation issuing such bill or statement, provided,
    that such bill or statement shall be prima-facie evidence of
    reasonableness only if the party offering it delivers a copy of it,
    or the relevant portion thereof, to the attorney of record for
    each adverse party not less than five days before trial.
    {¶ 53} The Supreme Court of Ohio noted that before the passage of R.C. 2317.421,
    "Ohio courts 'require[d] the usually empty ceremonial of having a doctor testify that the
    charge * * * made for a particular service is a reasonable and customary one.' " Moretz v.
    Muakkassa,