Jenkins v. Grawe , 2019 Ohio 2013 ( 2019 )
[…] including conflicts of interest, relationships to parties, or an admission of an inability to be
    fair and impartial. A catchall provision allows challenges based on "suspicion of prejudice
    against or partiality for either party, or for want of a competent knowledge of the English
    language, or other cause that may render the juror at the time an unsuitable juror." R.C.
    2313.17(D). In all cases, the court is the arbiter of the challenge and decides whether a party
    has demonstrated the good cause necessary to dismiss the potential juror. R.C. 2313.17(C)
    (stating that the "validity" of any challenge for cause must be "tried by the court"); R.C.
    2313.17(D) (stating that "validity of the challenge shall be determined by the court and be
    sustained if the court has any doubt as to the juror's being entirely unbiased"). A trial
    court's decision to dismiss a juror will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. State
    v. Maxwell, 
    139 Ohio St. 3d 12
    , 2014-Ohio-1019, ¶ 94.
    {¶ 33} R.C. 2313.17 does not provide a method for challenging a court's sua sponte