State v. Sewell , 112 N.E.3d 1277 ( 2018 )
[…] (Citation omitted.) State v. Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St.3d 259
    , 273, 
    574 N.E.2d 492
     (1991).
    {¶ 31} Sewell was charged with a violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), which provides,
    in relevant part, that:
    No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing
    -12-
    immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:
    ***
    (2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on
    another * * *.
    {¶ 32} As was noted, the trial court conducted a bench trial on March 28, 2017.
    R.C. 2945.10 governs the order of proceedings at trial, and provides, in pertinent part,
    that:
    The trial of an issue upon an indictment or information shall proceed
    before the trial court or jury as follows:
    (A) Counsel for the state must first state the case for the prosecution,
    and may briefly state the evidence by which the counsel for the state
    expects to sustain it.
    ***
    The court may deviate from the order of proceedings listed in this
    section.
    {¶ 33} An acquittal may be granted after the State’s opening statement if the State
    indicates that no offense was committed or that an accused was not guilty of the crime
    charged. See, e.g., State v. Karcher, 
    155 Ohio St. 253
    , 
    98 N.E.2d 308
     (1951), paragraph
    one of the syllabus. Nonetheless, the requirement of making opening statements has
    been held discretionary for both the State and the defense, despite the mandatory
    language in R.C. 2945.10. This is because the statute also gives courts discretion to
    deviate from the order of proceedings. State v. Shaker, 
    68 Ohio App.2d 135
    , 138, 
    427 N.E.2d 537
     (8th Dist.1980). Accord City of Centerville v. Locker, 2d Dist. Montgomery
    -13-
    No. 6835, 
    1981 WL 5355
    , *3 (Dec. 2, 1981).