[Cite as State ex rel. Garcia v. Baldwin,
[…] State ex rel. Crabtree v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Health,
77 Ohio St.3d 247, 249, fn. 1 (1997). {¶ 39} In reviewing a motion for summary judgment, a court must consider whether: (1) there is a genuine issue of material fact to be litigated; (2) viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the non-moving party, reasonable minds can come to but one conclusion; and (3) the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Civ.R. 56(B); Wing v. Anchor Media, Ltd. of Texas.,
59 Ohio St.3d 108(1991). {¶ 40} R.C. 2937.40 provides, in pertinent part: (A) Bail of any type that is deposited under sections 2937.22 to 2937.45 of the Revised Code or Criminal Rule 46 by a person other than the accused shall be discharged and released, and sureties on recognizances shall be released, in any of the following ways: (1) When a surety on a recognizance or the depositor of cash or securities as bail for an accused desires to surrender the accused before the appearance date, the surety is discharged from further responsibility or the deposit is redeemed in either of the following ways: No. 22AP-91 11 *** (b) When, on the written request of the surety or depositor, the clerk of the court to which recognizance is returnable or in which deposit is made issues to the sheriff a warrant for the arrest of the accused and the sheriff indicates on the return that he holds the accused in his jail. Crim.R. 46 provides: (E) Continuation of bail.