[Cite as Gamble v. McGuffy,
[…] The state argued that the delay was not the fault of the state because the continuances were requested by the defense. The state further argued that it was not prepared to argue the jurisdictional issue because the defense did not previously raise the issue. The court 1R.C. 2937.222 states, “Except for good cause, a continuance on the motion of the accused shall not exceed five court days unless the motion of the accused waives in writing the five-day limit and states in writing a specific period for which the accused requests a continuance. A continuance granted upon a motion of the accused that waives in writing the five-day limit shall not exceed five court days after the period of continuance requested in the motion.” 8 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS went ahead and held a hearing on both motions. At the conclusion of the hearing, the court took the matter under advisement. {¶23} The court also referred Gamble for a competency evaluation.