State v. Carpenter , 2020 Ohio 5295 ( 2020 )
[…] assignment of error for plain error. Plain error should be invoked only to prevent a clear
    miscarriage of justice. State v. Underwood, 
    3 Ohio St.3d 12
    , 14, 
    444 N.E.2d 1332
     (1983).
    Plain error is one in which but for the error, the outcome of the trial would have been
    different. State v. Long, 
    53 Ohio St.2d 91
    , 97, 
    372 N.E.2d 804
     (1978).
    {¶17} A prospective juror may be challenged for cause if he or she demonstrates
    bias toward the defendant or the state. R.C. 2945.25(B); Crim.R. 24(C)(9). Moreover,
    pursuant to R.C. 2313.17(B)(9), a potential juror may be challenged for cause if the
    person “discloses by the person's answers that the person cannot be a fair and impartial
    juror or will not follow the law as given to the person by the court.”
    {¶18}    Appellant first takes issue with Juror C.’s statements that he was “fifty-fifty
    right now” but that he could “be persuaded more so towards victims that are minors” and
    “sometimes kids might be more truthful than adults.” What appellant fails to mention,