Fosdick v. City of Cincinnati , 97 Ohio App. 120 ( 1953 )
[…] First tax bill was nearly $50 which included a sidewalk assessment. Plaintiff claims that said assessment should be stricken from his tax bill and that defendants should be enjoined from collecting it because it was a lien before property was sold and it exceeds the statutory limitation allowed for assessments." *Page 122

    The defendant filed no motion to make this amended petition definite and certain.

    Plaintiff relies upon the provisions of Section 5723.12, Revised Code (Section 5762, General Code). The pertinent part of this section is:

    "When a tract of land has been duly forfeited to the state and sold under such sections, the conveyance of such real estate by the auditor shall extinguish all previous title and invest the purchaser with a new and perfect title, free from all liens and encumbrances, except taxes and installments of special assessments and reassessments not due at the time of such sale, and except such easements and covenants running with the land as were created prior to the time the taxes or assessments, for the nonpayment of which the land was forfeited, became due and payable."

    The words, "a sidewalk assessment," would, if given a construction favorable to the plaintiff, apply only to an assessment due.