Section
2 , ArticleXVIII of the Constitution of Ohio provides:"General laws shall be passed to provide for the incorporation and government of cities and villages; * * *"
The Legislature of Ohio has provided for a police department of a village in Section
737.15 et seq., Revised Code. The sections pertinent here are:Section
737.15 . "Each village shall have a marshal, designated chief of police, appointed by the mayor with the advice *Page 357 and consent of the legislative authority of the village, who is an elector thereof, and who shall continue in office until removed therefrom as provided by Sections733.35 to733.39 , inclusive, of the Revised Code.