The portions of Section 2 of Ordinance No. 1952-10, which provide that the captain of police shall be appointed by the chief of police and removed from office "at any time * * * when the chief, with the approval of the mayor, shall deem it advisable for the good of the department," are invalid and of no effect and cannot be employed as the means of "demoting" such officer, because the same contravene the applicable provisions of the Revised Code.
Section
737.16 , Revised Code, requires that "the mayor shall, when provided for by the legislative authority of a village, and subject to its confirmation, appoint all deputy marshals, * * *." Under the undisputed facts, this is what, in substance, was done by the village, since the ordinance provided for the position and the council approved of the appointment of the relator, which appointment, though made by the chief of police, was arranged for by the mayor.Section