In Re Appeal of Anderson ( 1985 )
[…] There is no specific exclusion of general partners contained within R.C. Chapter 4141. However, it is conceded that the wages received by a general partner are not subject to the Unemployment Compensation Act because the general partner is an “employer” rather than an “employee.” That distinction is consistent with the intent of the Act as contributions are levied against employers who are required to contribute to the fund at a rate based upon wages paid. R.C. 4141.24(A) and 4141.25(C)(1).

    R.C. 4141.01(B)(1) defines “employment” as meaning:

    “ ‘Employment’ means:
    “(a) Service performed for wages under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied, including service performed in interstate commerce and service performed by an officer of a corporation, without regard to whether such service is executive, managerial, or manual in nature, and without regard to whether such officer is a stockholder or a member of the board of directors of the corporation;
    “(b) Services performed by an individual for remuneration unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that such individual:
    "* * *"