Day v. Beau Townsend Ford , 129 Ohio App. 3d 265 ( 1998 )
[…] In five related assignments of error, appellants contend that the trial court erred in granting the defendants' motions for judgment on the pleadings.

    Appellants argue that they should be accorded the protection of Ohio's Lemon Law because the vehicle they leased was "new" pursuant to R.C. 4517.01 (C). That statute provides that a "new motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle to which the legal title has *Page 267 never been transferred by a manufacturer, remanufacturer, distributor, or dealer to an ultimate purchaser.

    R.C. 1345.72 (A) provides:

    "(A) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to any applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer during the period of one year following the date of original delivery or during the first eighteen thousand miles of operation, whichever is earlier, the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer shall make any repairs as are necessary to conform the vehicle to such express warranty, notwithstanding the fact that the repairs are made after the expiration of the appropriate time period." (Emphasis added).

    The trial court relied on this court's opinion in Steger v.Superior Dodge, Inc. (Oct. 11, 1985), Montgomery App.