Smith v. Cleveland Clinic ( 2011 )
[…] .
    {¶ 12} This statute protects several classes of people from testifying in civil
    lawsuits, including those who attend meetings or serve as members of a peer-review
    8
    committee, those who work for, or on behalf of, the committee, and those who provide
    information to the committee.        Giusti.   These persons are not permitted to testify
    regarding “any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings of
    the * * * committee” or “any finding, recommendation, evaluation, opinion, or other
    action of the committee or a member thereof.” R.C. 2305.252. These individuals,
    however, “shall not be prevented from testifying as to matters within the individual’s
    knowledge.” 
    Id. Information within
    the knowledge of a witness does not become
    privileged merely because it was disclosed to a committee member or discussed at a
    peer-review-committee meeting. Giusti.
    {¶ 13} The plain language of the statute shields information from discovery and