Smith v. Cleveland Clinic ( 2011 )
[…] and may be applied only to those circumstances specifically named in the statute. Ward.
    Further, the party claiming the privilege has the burden of proving that the privilege
    applies to the requested information. Svoboda v. Clear Channel Communications, Inc.,
    
    156 Ohio App. 3d 307
    , 2004-Ohio-894, 
    805 N.E.2d 559
    , citing Waldmann v. Waldmann
    (1976), 
    48 Ohio St. 2d 176
    , 
    358 N.E.2d 521
    .
    {¶ 10} The General Assembly established the peer-review privilege in R.C.
    2305.252. It states as follows:
    Proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee
    of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to
    discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health
    care entity or health care provider, including both individuals who provide
    health care and entities that provide health care, arising out of matters that
    are the subject of evaluation and review by the peer review committee. No
    individual who attends a meeting of a peer review committee, serves as a
    member of a peer review committee, works for or on behalf of a peer review
    committee, or provides information to a peer review committee shall be
    permitted or required to testify in any civil action as to any evidence or other
    matters produced or presented during the proceedings of the peer review
    committee or as to any finding, recommendation, evaluation, opinion, or
    other action of the committee or a member thereof. Information,
    documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to
    be construed as being unavailable for discovery or for use in any civil action
    merely because they were produced or presented during proceedings of a
    peer review committee, but the information, documents, or records are
    available only from the original sources and cannot be obtained from the
    peer review committee’s proceedings or records. An individual who
    testifies before a peer review committee, serves as a representative of a peer
    7
    review committee, serves as a member of a peer review committee, works
    for or on behalf of a peer review committee, or provides information to a
    peer review committee shall not be prevented from testifying as to matters
    within the individual’s knowledge, but the individual cannot be asked about
    the individual’s testimony before the peer review committee, information
    the individual provided to the peer review committee, or any opinion the
    individual formed as a result of the peer review committee’s activities. An