State v. Rangel , 140 Ohio App. 3d 291 ( 2000 )
[…] State v. Rangel , 140 Ohio App. 3d 291 ( 2000 )


Menu:
  • OPINION.
    [EDITORS' NOTE: THIS PAGE CONTAINS HEADNOTES. HEADNOTES ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL PRODUCT OF THE COURT, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT DISPLAYED.] *Page 293 Defendant-appellant Antonio Rangel was charged with falsification under R.C. 2921.13(A)(3), which states that "[n]o person shall knowingly make a false *Page 294 statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when * * * [t]he statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official's official function." After a bench trial, Rangel was found guilty and sentenced as appears on record. Rangel now appeals, asserting two assignments of error, neither of which is well taken.