Kelley v. Ruf , 181 Ohio App. 3d 534 ( 2009 )
[…] Ruf as evidence of Summa's negligence in credentialing him. Among those complaints were two sexual-harassment, assault, and battery lawsuits filed in Summit County by three separate plaintiff's. They were each filed less than three years before Dr. Ruf treated Kelley. The trial court also considered the testimony of Dr. Ruf, indicating that Summa knew about his litigation history. The trial court granted *Page 545 Summa summary judgment, ruling that Summa's knowledge of the lawsuits was not sufficient to overcome the statutory presumption in Summa's favor.

    {¶ 31} R.C. 2305.251(B)(3) provides that "[i]f the plaintiff fails to rebut the presumption[,] * * * upon the motion of the hospital, * * * the court shall enter judgment in favor of the hospital * * * on the claim of negligent credentialing." Summa argued, based on this provision, that the trial court was required to enter summary judgment on its behalf because the Kelleys "[could not] rebut the presumption with evidence that satisfie[d] the requirements of R.C. § 2305.251(B)(2)." Under R.C. 2305.251(B)(2), the presumption "may be rebutted only by proof by a preponderance of the evidence."

    {¶ 32} A determination of whether a party's proof reaches the standard of a preponderance of the evidence necessarily requires a weighing of that evidence. Weighing evidence is forbidden at the summary-judgment stage.Stewart v.