Kelley v. Ruf , 181 Ohio App. 3d 534 ( 2009 )
[…] R.C. 2305.251(B)(1) provides that a hospital "shall be presumed to not be negligent" in credentialing a physician if the hospital proves that at the time of the credentialing decision, the hospital was accredited by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations. R.C. 2305.251(B)(1)(a). Summa presented an affidavit of Patricia Enos, indicating that Summa Health System has been so accredited since 1953. The Kelleys did not challenge that evidence.

    {¶ 27} Under R.C. 2305.251(B)(2), the presumption of non-negligence may be rebutted only by proof of certain circumstances including, among others, that the hospital, "sufficiently in advance to take appropriate action, knew that a previously competent individual had developed a pattern of incompetence or otherwise inappropriate behavior, either of which indicated that the individual's staff membership, professional privileges, or participation as a provider should have been limited or terminated prior to the individual's provision of professional care to the plaintiff." R.C. 2305.251(B)(2)(c). The Kelleys argued to the trial court that proof that the hospital either knew or should have known that a physician has developed a pattern of incompetence or otherwise inappropriate behavior *Page 544 rebuts the R.C. 2305.251(B)(1) presumption.