[Cite as City Rentals, Inc. v. Kesler,
[…] Checks are negotiable instruments falling within the scope of the UCC, which is codified in R.C. Chapter 13. See R.C. 1303.02 (stating that R.C. Chapter 13 applies to negotiable instruments) and 1303.03(F)(1) (defining a check as a negotiable instrument that is a draft payable on demand and drawn on a bank). R.C. 1301.03 further provides: -9- Case No. 4-10-08 Unless displaced by the particular provisions of Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code, the principals of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement their provisions. Moreover, “when the Ohio General Assembly has codified the law on a subject, the statute governs to the exclusion of the common law, unless there is clear legislative intent that the statutory provisions are merely duplicative. * * * There is nothing in the Uniform Commercial Code which indicates