Rickard v. Solley , 188 Ohio App. 3d 205 ( 2010 )
[…] jurisdictional limits of a municipal court as defined by ORC § 1901.17 and Civ.R. 13(J)."
    {¶20} This assignment of error concerns the jurisdiction of the municipal court,
    which is a question of law. We review legal issues de novo. E. Sav. Bank v. Bucci, 7th
    Dist. No. 08 MA 28, 
    2008-Ohio-6363
    , at ¶28. See also Ferron v. Fifth Third Bank, 5th Dist.
    Nos. 06CAE110086 and 07CAG020010, 
    2007-Ohio-3094
    , at ¶15 (applying de novo
    standard of review to an issue involving transfer of a case to municipal court).
    {¶21} R.C. 1901.17 governs the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts in Ohio
    and states:
    {¶22} "A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in which
    -8-
    the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the personal property sought to
    be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars, except that this limit does not
    apply to the housing division or environmental division of a municipal court.
    {¶23} "Judgment may be rendered in excess of the jurisdictional amount, when the
    excess consists of interest, damages for the detention of personal property, or costs
    accrued after the commencement of the action."