State v. Reynolds , 2020 Ohio 4354 ( 2020 )
[…] which was suspended, a fine, nonreporting supervision, and community service. Reynolds
    now appeals her convictions.
    {¶4}   However, before we address Reynolds' arguments, we first recognize, as
    conceded by the state, that the trial court was without jurisdiction to convict Reynolds of
    endangering children.
    {¶5}   The child endangering charge was brought in municipal court pursuant to R.C.
    2919.22(B)(1) and alleged that Reynolds committed child endangering by abusing L.C.
    However, R.C. 2151.23 confers exclusive original jurisdiction of such cases upon juvenile
    courts. Specifically, R.C. 2151.23 provides, in pertinent part, that:
    The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the
    Revised Code as follows:
    ***
    (6) To hear and determine all criminal cases in which an adult is
    charged with a violation of * * * division (B)(1) of section
    2919.22, * * * provided the charge is not included in an
    indictment that also charges the alleged adult offender with the
    commission of a felony arising out of the same actions that are
    the basis of the alleged violation of * * * division (B)(1) of section
    2919.22 * * * of the Revised Code.
    R.C. 2151.23(A)(6)'s felony indictment exception is inapplicable, as all the charges filed
    against Reynolds in the county court were misdemeanors. State v. Middleton, 2d Dist.
    Greene No. 2019-CA-22, 
    2020-Ohio-1308
    , ¶ 29.