State v. Reynolds , 2020 Ohio 4354 ( 2020 )
[…] State v. Middleton, 2d Dist.
    Greene No. 2019-CA-22, 
    2020-Ohio-1308
    , ¶ 29.
    {¶6}   As a result, Reynolds' conviction for child endangering is void and must be
    vacated. Id. at ¶ 31. We therefore confine our review to Reynolds' conviction for domestic
    -2-
    Warren CA2019-08-077
    violence only, specific to her argument that her jury waiver was invalid. Specifically,
    Reynolds argues that the trial court erred in proceeding with a bench trial without first
    accepting her jury waiver in open court.
    {¶7}    According to R.C. 2945.05, "in all criminal cases pending in courts of record
    in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury.
    Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said
    cause and made a part of the record thereof." The statute goes on to require that the waiver
    "must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had
    opportunity to consult with counsel."1
    {¶8}    Therefore, to be valid, a waiver must meet five conditions. It must be (1) in