State v. Bey , 2019 Ohio 1884 ( 2019 )
[…] charges in renumbered Counts 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 because those offenses merged with the
    felony-murder offense in renumbered Count 2, and the state elected that Bey be sentenced on Count 2.
    See State v. Ramos, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 103596, 
    2016-Ohio-7685
    , ¶ 14.
    with a fall. He also contends that Dr. Gilson’s “more likely than not” standard that
    Lynita was assaulted did not equate to proof beyond a reasonable doubt.
    {¶75} Bey was convicted of felony-murder, in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B), which
    prohibits any person from causing “the death of another as the proximate result of the
    offender committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the
    first or second degree.” Bey’s conviction for felony-murder was predicated on felonious
    assault, presumably in violation of R.C. 2903.11(A), 3 which prohibits a person from
    knowingly causing or attempting to cause serious physical harm to another.