Ashtabula v. Fraternal Order of Police, Ohio Labor Council ( 2020 )
[…] requesting the award be vacated, and the Union moved for a confirmation of the award.
    The trial court vacated the arbitrator’s award, finding an amended grievance must still
    2
    comply with the time requirements for filing a grievance as stated in the CBA, and finding
    the arbitrator exceeded the scope of his authority by holding otherwise.
    {¶6}   The Union now appeals, assigning one error for our review, which states:
    {¶7}   The trial court erred in vacating the award of Arbitrator Nowell
    pursuant to Ohio Revised Code §2711.10(D).
    {¶8}   R.C. 2711.09 permits any party to an arbitration to apply to the court of
    common pleas for an order confirming the award at any time within one year after an
    award in an arbitration proceeding is made. Pursuant to R.C. 2711.10, “the court of
    common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party
    to the arbitration if * * * (D) [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers * * *.” Id.
    {¶9}   Our review in this matter “is confined to the order issued by the common
    pleas court confirming, modifying, vacating or enforcing the award, and we review the trial