State v. Whitaker , 2023 Ohio 757 ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     In addition, R.C. 2929.11(B) instructs that a sentence imposed for a felony “shall
    be reasonably calculated to achieve the three overriding purposes of felony
    sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the
    offender’s conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences
    imposed for similar crimes committed by similar offenders.”
    {¶10} “In accordance with these principles, the trial court must consider the
    factors set forth in R.C. 2929.12(B)-(E) relating to the seriousness of the offender’s
    conduct and the likelihood of the offender’s recidivism.” Smith at ¶ 10, citing R.C.
    2929.12(A). In addition, the trial court must consider “the factors set forth in [R.C.
    2929.12(F)] pertaining to the offender’s service in the armed forces of the United
    States.” R.C. 2929.12(A). “‘A sentencing court has broad discretion to determine
    -5-
    Case No. 6-22-12
    the relative weight to assign the sentencing factors in R.C. 2929.12.’” Smith at ¶
    15, quoting State v. Brimacombe, 
    195 Ohio App.3d 524
    , 
    2011-Ohio-5032
    , ¶ 18 (6th