State v. Dixon ( 2022 )
[…] by the record. Instead, the court “must simply analyze whether those sentences are
    contrary to law.” Id. at ¶ 11. Jones offered that “legal dictionaries define ‘contrary to law’
    as ‘in violation of statute or legal regulations at a given time,’ e.g., Black’s Law Dictionary
    328 (6th Ed. 1990).” Id. at ¶ 34. However, Jones held that the phrase “contrary to law” is
    not “equivalent” to an “appellate court’s conclusions that the record does not support a
    sentence under R.C. 2929.11 or 2929.12.” Id.
    {¶28} Although R.C. 2953.08(G) does not avail appellant, R.C. 2929.12 requires
    the trial court to consider the seriousness and recidivism factors set forth in that statute.
    Appellant argues that the trial court failed to consider these factors. R.C. 2929.12(A)
    grants the sentencing judge discretion “‘to determine the most effective way to comply
    with the purposes and principles of sentencing.’” State v. Foster, 
    109 Ohio St.3d 1
    , 2006-
    Ohio-856, 
    845 N.E.2d 470
    , ¶ 37, quoting R.C. 2929.12(A). “‘In exercising that discretion,
    the court shall consider’, along with any other ‘relevant’ factors, the seriousness factors
    set forth in divisions (B) and (C) and the recidivism factors in divisions (D) and (E) of R.C.
    8
    Case No. 2021-P-0114
    2929.12.” 
    Id.,
     quoting R.C. 2929.12(A). “These statutory sections provide a nonexclusive
    list for the court to consider.” State v. Houk, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2021-L-077, 2021-Ohio-
    4618, ¶ 28, citing Foster at ¶ 37.
    {¶29} “The trial court possesses broad discretion to determine the most effective
    way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing within the statutory
    guidelines.” Id. at ¶ 29, citing State v. Phifer, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2020-T-0010, 2020-
    Ohio-4694, ¶ 52; R.C. 2929.12(A). “The statutes do not mandate judicial fact-finding, and