State v. Dixon ( 2022 )
[…] remorse, suffering from mental health issues, a difficult childhood, substance abuse
    history, and lack of formal education.
    {¶33} Here, appellant has not affirmatively shown that the trial court sentenced
    him without due consideration of the R.C. 2929.12 factors. Appellant pled guilty to
    aggravated burglary involving two minor children and pled guilty to two counts of felonious
    assault where appellant shot and injured two police officers. The victim statements spoke
    to both the physical and mental injury each of the victims suffered and continue to suffer.
    See R.C. 2929.12(B)(1) and (2). R.C. 2929.12(B)(1) also considers whether the minor
    victims’ mental suffering “was exacerbated because of the physical or mental condition
    or age of the victim[s].” R.C. 2929.12(B)(1). The court said to appellant: “Do you know
    10
    Case No. 2021-P-0114
    that they are going to have to live with that incident the rest of their lives? These officers
    are trained to risk their lives. Unfortunately, that child was not trained to risk her life and