State v. Mullins ( 2023 )
[…] As to Mullins’s second assignment of error, I would find that the
    prison sentence imposed by the trial court is contrary to law.
    A violation of R.C. 4511.19(A)(1)(a) is a third-degree felony if the
    offender has previously been convicted of a felony OVI. R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(e).
    Pursuant to R.C. 2929.14(A)(3)(b), a third-degree felony OVI is punishable by a
    prison term of “nine, twelve, eighteen, twenty-four, thirty, or thirty-six months.”
    When an offender is convicted of the repeat OVI offender
    specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.1413, in addition to the underlying OVI offense,
    the trial court is required to impose “a mandatory additional prison term of one,
    two, three, four, or five years * * *.” Pursuant to R.C. 2929.13(G)(2), the prison
    sentence for the repeat OVI offender specification “shall” be served “consecutively
    to and prior to the prison term imposed for the underlying offense * * *.”
    In other words, in my opinion, the court was authorized to sentence