State v. Thompson , 2022 Ohio 1073 ( 2022 )
[…] Pooler at ¶ 13.
    2. The imposition of costs in a criminal case pursuant to
    R.C. 2947.23 are not financial community control sanctions
    A trial court, when sentencing an offender for a felony offense, shall
    consider imposing a financial sanction as the sole community control sanction.
    R.C. 2929.13(A). Thompson argues that the trial court did impose a financial
    sanction under R.C. 2929.18 when it sentenced her by entering judgment “in an
    amount equal to the costs of this prosecution.” We are not persuaded by this
    argument. R.C. 2929.18(A) provides that “in addition to imposing court costs
    pursuant to section 2947.23 * * * the court imposing a sentence * * * may sentence
    the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions
    authorized under this section.” (Emphasis added.) The language of the statute
    separates costs to be imposed pursuant to R.C. 2947.23 from financial sanctions that
    would be considered community control sanctions. The trial court did not impose a