[Cite as State v. Thompson,
[…] Pooler at ¶ 13. 2. The imposition of costs in a criminal case pursuant to R.C. 2947.23 are not financial community control sanctions A trial court, when sentencing an offender for a felony offense, shall consider imposing a financial sanction as the sole community control sanction. R.C. 2929.13(A). Thompson argues that the trial court did impose a financial sanction under R.C. 2929.18 when it sentenced her by entering judgment “in an amount equal to the costs of this prosecution.” We are not persuaded by this argument. R.C. 2929.18(A) provides that “in addition to imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 * * * the court imposing a sentence * * * may sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized under this section.” (Emphasis added.) The language of the statute separates costs to be imposed pursuant to R.C. 2947.23 from financial sanctions that would be considered community control sanctions.