State v. Thompson , 2022 Ohio 1073 ( 2022 )
[…] pursuant to that division;
    (4) A term in a halfway house;
    (5) A term in an alternative residential facility;
    (6) If the offender is sentenced to a community control sanction and
    violates the conditions of the sanction, a new term of up to six months
    in a community-based correctional facility that serves the county, in a
    halfway house, or in a jail, which term shall be in addition to any other
    term imposed under this division.
    Financial sanctions that may be imposed as community control
    sanctions are described in R.C. 2929.18(A), which reads in pertinent part:
    Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to
    imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the Revised Code,
    the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may
    sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination of
    financial sanctions authorized under this section or, in the
    circumstances specified in section 2929.32 of the Revised Code, may
    impose upon the offender a fine in accordance with that section.
    C. The sentence of “time served” and the imposition of costs
    pursuant to R.C. 2947.23 are not community control sanctions
    1. “Time served” is not a community control sanction
    The trial court sentenced Thompson to “time served” and gave her
    credit for one day served in jail.