Gallagher v. Cochran , 2020 Ohio 4917 ( 2020 )
[…] Instead, our task is to determine whether the moving party, Cochran,
    met his burden of showing that there are no genuine issues of material fact and that
    he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. After careful consideration we find that
    Cochran did not meet that burden as to all of Gallagher’s claims.
    Analysis
    The Statute of Frauds
    We will begin with a discussion of the statute of frauds and explain
    why material facts exist that lead us to the conclusion that the statute does not
    automatically grant Cochran victory.
    R.C. 1335.05 contains Ohio’s Statute of Frauds. The statute provides,
    in relevant part:
    No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a
    special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of
    another person * * * or upon an agreement that is not to be performed
    within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon
    which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is
    in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some
    other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.
    Stated plainly, when applied to this case, Cochran cannot have
    promised to pay Barker Product’s debts to Gallagher unless Cochran or Cleveland
    Plating agreed to that in writing. Neither party suggests that Cochran did agree to
    assume Barker Products’ debts in writing.