State ex rel. Nyamusevya v. Hawkins , 2023 Ohio 840 ( 2023 )
[…] within the court's subject-matter jurisdiction. Bank of Am., N.A. v. Kuchta, 
    141 Ohio St.3d 75
    , 
    2014-Ohio-4275
    , ¶ 19. Article IV, Section 4(B) of the Ohio Constitution confers “original
    jurisdiction over all justiciable matters * * * as may be provided by law” on the courts of
    common pleas. In R.C. 2305.01, the General Assembly authorized courts of common pleas
    to have “original jurisdiction in all civil cases in which the sum or matter in dispute exceeds
    the exclusive original jurisdiction of county courts.” R.C. 2323.07 provides that “[w]hen a
    mortgage is foreclosed or a specific lien enforced, a sale of the property * * * shall be ordered
    by the court having jurisdiction.” The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that “actions in
    foreclosure are within the subject-matter jurisdiction of a court of common pleas.” Kuchta
    at ¶ 20.
    {¶ 36} Here, relator pursued remedies in the ordinary course of law. As stated in this