[Cite as State ex rel. Jones v. Dayton Pub. Schools Bd. of Edn.,
[…] Sub. H.B. 166, 2019 Ohio Laws File 10. -18- Office,
153 Ohio St.3d 63,
2017-Ohio-8988,
101 N.E.3d 396¶ 60. See also State ex rel. More Bratenahl v. Village of Bratenahl,
157 Ohio St.3d 309,
2019-Ohio-3233,
136 N.E.3d 447, at ¶ 12-14 (advocating for a broad interpretation of openness under R.C. 121.220. More Bratenahl stressed that “ ‘Open’ is a word with a variety of usages. It is defined as “completely free from concealment: exposed to general or particular perception or knowledge.” Id. at ¶ 13, citing Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1579 (1966). Additionally, R.C. 121.22(A) specifically provides that the statute “shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.” {¶ 49} With regard to attorney fees, R.C. 121.22(I) states, in pertinent part, that: (1) * * * Upon proof of a violation or threatened violation of this section in an action brought by any person, the court of common