[Cite as State ex rel. Jones v. Dayton Pub. Schools Bd. of Edn.,
[…] As an example, R.C. 3319.11, which pertains to both continuing and limited teaching contracts, states in R.C. 3319.11(B)(1) and (2) that “[i]f * * *the board does not give the teacher written notice on or before the first day of June of its intention not to reemploy the teacher, the teacher is deemed reemployed under an extended limited contract for a term not to exceed one year at the same salary plus any increment provided by the salary schedule.” {¶ 83} Under R.C. 3317.14, “[a]ny school district board of education * * * participating in funds distributed under Chapter 3317 of the Revised Code shall annually -31- adopt a teachers' salary schedule with provision for increments based upon training and years of service.” (Emphasis added.)