[Cite as State ex rel. Jones v. Dayton Pub. Schools Bd. of Edn.,
[…] This case is an example of that type of situation, as it is still in litigation more than four years after the notice of nonrenewal was issued. {¶ 36} We have conducted an extensive search of cases involving R.C. 3313.22 as well as similar nonrenewal statutes like R.C. 3319.02, and we have found no cases presenting the type of situation involved here, where an employee received a notice of nonrenewal, and then claimed that new notices must still be sent for years after the nonrenewal. {¶ 37} We also note that another similar statute, R.C. 3319.11, which pertains to both continuing and limited teaching contracts, states that “[i]f * * * the board does not give the teacher written notice on or before the first day of June of its intention not to reemploy the teacher, the teacher is deemed reemployed under an extended limited contract for a term not to exceed one year.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3319.11(B)(1) and (2).