[Cite as Scott v. Ford,
[…] These are the ordinary and commonly understood meanings of the terms. No ambiguity exists. An air conditioning compressor neither performs nor assists the conversion of fuel into mechanical force and motion, nor does it transmit power from the engine. It is a component of the air conditioning system, which functions to control the temperature in the vehicle. Because the air conditioning compressor is not covered by the limited warranty, Sarchione is entitled to summary judgment on this claim. IV. Discrimination R.C. 4112.021(B)(1)(a) prohibits creditors from discriminating “against any applicant for credit in the granting, withholding, extending, or renewing of credit, or in the fixing of the rates, terms, or conditions of any form of credit, on the basis of race, color,” and other grounds. A “creditor” includes any person who “regularly arranges for the extension * * * of credit[.]” R.C. 4112.021(A)(2).