State v. Hogya , 2023 Ohio 342 ( 2023 )
[…] (E). Belinger, at ¶ 31.
    {¶10} “Where portions of the transcript necessary for the resolution of assigned
    errors are omitted from the record, an appellate court has nothing to pass upon.” Warren
    v. Clay, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2003-T-0134, 
    2004-Ohio-4386
    , ¶ 7. In such cases, a
    reviewing court “has no choice but to presume the validity of the lower court’s
    proceedings.” 
    Id.
    {¶11} Appellant argues that the trial court failed to consider or reference the
    purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing set forth in R.C. 2929.21(A) and the
    misdemeanor sentencing factors set forth in R.C. 2929.22(B).
    {¶12} R.C. 2929.21(A) provides that a court imposing a misdemeanor sentence
    “shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * * to protect
    the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” The
    sentencing court “shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need
    for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to
    the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” R.C. 2929.21(A).