In re Estate of Baughman ( 2020 )
[…] , 161, 
    553 N.E.2d 597
     (1990).               "Decisions are
    unreasonable if they are not supported by a sound reasoning process."
    
    Id.
    {¶ 11} We find the trial court's findings and conclusions to be amply supported in
    the record through the testimony and the numerous exhibits admitted into evidence. T.
    at 25-28, 40-41, 48, 67-71, 75-80, 84-85, 89-93, 95-98, 102, 109-112, 115-117, 120,
    124-130, 147, 159, 173, 178, 181-182, 188-191, 206-207, 212-216, 355-356, 384-385,
    391-392.
    {¶ 12} Appellant argues the trial court failed to consider R.C. 1337.35 which
    governs exoneration of an agent. Said statute states the following:
    Licking County, Case No. 19CA0123                                                          5
    A provision in a power of attorney relieving an agent of liability for
    breach of duty is binding on the principal and the principal's successors in
    interest except to the extent that either of the following applies:
    (A) The provision relieves the agent of liability for breach of duty
    committed dishonestly, with an improper motive, or with reckless
    indifference to the purposes of the power of attorney or the best interest of
    the principal.
    (B) The provision was inserted as a result of an abuse of a
    confidential or fiduciary relationship with the principal.
    {¶ 13} In his appellate brief at 7, appellant admits the subject power of attorney
    did not contain an exoneration clause, but argues "the broad language of the power of
    attorney, coupled with the past and ongoing relationship of mother and son, raises