Grange Mut. Ins. Co. v. Patino , 2020 Ohio 466 ( 2020 )
[…] provided the Alvarez policy and other documents to the BMV hearing officer as proof of
    financial responsibility. On November 17, 2016, the BMV hearing officer issued a report and
    recommendation stating Patino and Alvarez had established they had had insurance in effect
    at the time of the collision. The BMV hearing officer's report criticized First Acceptance's
    denial of coverage "based on obscure and confusing claimed exclusions from coverage." (Ex.
    C at 1, attached to Aug. 8, 2018 Patino's Mot. for Summ. Jgmt.) The hearing officer found,
    pursuant to R.C. 4509.39, that First Acceptance was obligated to pay any judgment that may
    be taken against Patino regarding the collision. However, the BMV hearing officer's report
    also stated that the hearing officer's "finding is not binding upon the insurer and has no legal
    effect except for the purpose of this hearing." (Ex. C at 2.)
    {¶ 11} First Acceptance continued to decline to provide coverage for the collision.
    On June 12, 2017, Grange commenced a subrogation action against Patino to recover money
    for its insured.