State v. Brooks , 2023 Ohio 846 ( 2023 )
[…] 4
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    Brooks contends that his jury waiver was not knowing, intelligent, or voluntary
    because it was not done before the bench trial started.
    {¶13} A criminal defendant is guaranteed the right to a trial by jury. Sixth
    Amendment to the U.S. Constitution; Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 5; State v.
    Lomax, 
    114 Ohio St.3d 350
    , 
    2007-Ohio-4277
    , 
    872 N.E.2d 279
    , ¶ 6. This right may be
    waived by the defendant pursuant to the procedures set forth in R.C. 2945.05 and
    Crim.R. 23(A). R.C. 2945.05 states:
    In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the
    defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a
    jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the
    defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof.
    It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows:
    “I _______________, defendant in the above cause, hereby
    voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to
    be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending.
    I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a
    constitutional right to a trial by jury.”
    Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the
    defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with
    counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time
    before the commencement of the trial.