State v. Young ( 2020 )
[…] conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered.” State v. Martin, 
    20 Ohio App.3d 172
    , 175, 
    485 N.E.2d 717
     (1st Dist.1983). See also, State v. Thompkins, 
    78 Ohio St.3d 380
    , 
    1997-Ohio-52
    , 
    678 N.E.2d 541
    . The granting of a new trial “should be exercised only
    in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.”
    Martin at 175.
    {¶29} Appellant, in the case sub judice, was convicted of falsification in violation
    of R.C. 2921.13(A)(3) and obstructing official business in violation of R.C. 2921.31(A).
    R.C. 2921.13(A)(3) stated that “[n]o person shall knowingly make a false statement, or
    knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the
    following applies:…(3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in
    performing the public official's official function. In turn, R.C. 2921.31(A) provides that “(A)
    No person, without privilege to do so and with purpose to prevent, obstruct, or delay the
    performance by a public official of any authorized act within the public official's official