Estate of Armatas v. Cleveland Clinic Found. ( 2020 )
[…] The Estate voluntarily
    appeared and chose to submit to the jurisdiction of the trial court by actively participating
    in the case. See 84 Lumber Co., L.P. v. Houser, 
    188 Ohio App. 3d 581
    , 2010-Ohio-3683,
    
    936 N.E.2d 131
    (11th Dist. Portage).
    {¶32} Appellant next argues the trial court improperly relied primarily on a statute
    enacted eight years after the notarial act in question was effectuated and misconstrued
    the objectives and purposes of powers of attorney under the laws of the State of Ohio.
    {¶33} R.C. 1337.25 provides that a power of attorney, “must be signed by the
    principal or in the principal’s conscious presence by another individual directed by the
    principal to sign * * * a signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be genuine if the
    principal acknowledges the signature before a notary public or other individual authorized
    by law to take acknowledgments.”
    {¶34} Appellant specifically argues that the trial court improperly and primarily
    relied upon R.C. 147.141 in its granting of summary judgment to appellee.               R.C.
    147.141(A)(4) provides, “a notary public shall not do any of the following * * * (4) perform