Estate of Armatas v. Cleveland Clinic Found. ( 2020 )
[…] the objectives and purposes of powers of attorney under the laws of the State of Ohio.
    {¶33} R.C. 1337.25 provides that a power of attorney, “must be signed by the
    principal or in the principal’s conscious presence by another individual directed by the
    principal to sign * * * a signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be genuine if the
    principal acknowledges the signature before a notary public or other individual authorized
    by law to take acknowledgments.”
    {¶34} Appellant specifically argues that the trial court improperly and primarily
    relied upon R.C. 147.141 in its granting of summary judgment to appellee.               R.C.
    147.141(A)(4) provides, “a notary public shall not do any of the following * * * (4) perform
    a notarial act if the notary has a conflict of interest with regard to the transaction in
    question.” R.C. 147.141(C) states, “as used in this section, ‘conflict of interest’ means
    Stark County, Case No. 2019CA00186                                                         12
    either of the following: (1) the notary has a direct financial or other interest in the
    transaction in question, excluding the fees authorized under this chapter. (2) The notary
    is named, individually or as a grantor, grantee, mortgagor, mortgagee, trustor, trustee,
    beneficiary, vendor, lessor, or lessee, or as a party in some other capacity to the
    transaction.” R.C. 147.141 became effective on September 20, 2019.
    {¶35} We disagree with appellant. First, in citing R.C. 147.141(A)(4) and (C)(1),
    (2), the trial court specifically stated, “the effective date of this statute is September 20,