Auto Now Acceptance Co., L.L.C. , 2020 Ohio 3447 ( 2020 )
[…] personal earnings. However, on June 13, 2019, the trial court denied appellant’s request to
    garnish appellee’s personal earnings because, as the court determined, appellant had not
    complied with R.C. 2716.031(A) and filed annual accountings with the court. This appeal
    followed.
    I.
    {¶ 5} In its sole assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court erred by denying
    appellant’s request to garnish appellee’s wages. In particular, appellant contends that the trial
    court incorrectly determined that R.C. 2716.031(A) required appellant to continue to file an
    annual affidavit of balance due, even when the judgment became dormant.
    {¶ 6} R.C. 2716.01(A) authorizes a judgment creditor to garnish a judgment debtor’s
    personal earnings “only through a proceeding in garnishment of personal earnings and only in
    accordance with this chapter.”         The garnishment statutes require a person seeking a
    personal-earnings garnishment order to give the judgment debtor a written demand for the
    SCIOTO, 19CA3883                                                                                 3