Auto Now Acceptance Co., L.L.C. , 2020 Ohio 3447 ( 2020 )
[…] {¶ 10} In the case sub judice, no issue has been raised as to whether the original
    garnishment had become dormant. Because it had become dormant, it was without legal effect
    and filing an R.C. 2716.031(A) annual affidavit on a dormant garnishment order would have no
    significance and appears to be a legal nullity. Moreover, the revival of a dormant judgment does
    not automatically revive any liens or garnishments attached to that dormant judgment.
    Thompson v. Slone, 
    68 Ohio App.3d 575
    , 
    589 N.E.2d 118
     (10th Dist. 1991). “R.C. 2325.15
    speaks in terms of the judgment being revived, not the lien itself being revived.”2 Id. at 578.
    2
    R.C. 2325.15 states:
    When a judgment, including judgments rendered by a judge of a county court or mayor, a
    transcript of which has been filed in the court of common pleas for execution, is dormant, or when
    a finding for money in equitable proceedings remains unpaid in whole or in part, under the order of
    the court therein made, such judgment may be revived, or such finding made subject to execution
    as judgments at law are, in the manner prescribed for reviving actions before judgment, or by
    action in the court in which such judgment was rendered or finding made, or in which transcript of
    judgment was filed.
    SCIOTO, 19CA3883                                                                                            5
    Additionally, R.C. 2325.17 “implies that the reviving of a judgment does not literally revive a
    lien but allows for the creation of a new one.”3 Id.