State v. Stubbs ( 2020 )
[…] determination. Accordingly, the first assignment of error is overruled.
    II
    {¶ 30} Stubbs next argues the good faith exception does not apply to cure the
    insufficient search warrant in this matter. Given our resolution of the first assignment of
    error, however, we find it unnecessary to address Stubbs' second assignment of error.
    III
    {¶ 31} In his final assignment of error, Stubbs argues the trial court erred when it
    failed to merge his cocaine offenses. We disagree.
    {¶ 32} R.C. 2941.25 governs multiple counts and states the following:
    (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to
    constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment
    Coshocton County, Case No. 2019CA0020                                                    11
    or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the
    defendant may be convicted of only one.
    (B) Where the defendant's conduct constitutes two or more offenses