State v. Arnoff ( 2020 )
[…] not required to introduce evidence of his prior convictions. The State also argues that the trial
    court did not err by considering information from Mr. Arnoff’s co-defendant’s case at sentencing.
    {¶11} As the State points out, Mr. Arnoff was convicted and sentenced for complicity to
    commit aggravated murder under Sections 2903.01(A) and 2923.03(A)(2), which is a special
    felony. See State v. Williams, 9th Dist. Summit No. 24169, 2009-Ohio-3162, ¶ 2 (noting that
    aggravated murder in violation of Section 2903.01(A) is a special felony). Section 2929.02(A)
    provides that “[w]hoever is convicted of or pleads guilty to aggravated murder in violation of
    section 2903.01 * * * shall suffer death or be imprisoned for life[.]” The prison sentences for
    aggravated murder are mandatory and, per Section 2953.08(D)(3), are not subject to appellate
    5
    review. See State v. Broe, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-020521, 2003-Ohio-3054, ¶ 90. (“Sentencing