Ward v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. ( 2020 )
[…] reassessment for individuals participating in the IO Waiver program. Pursuant to Ohio
    Adm.Code 5160-40-01(E)(5):
    An individual’s continued enrollment in the individual options waiver
    program shall be redetermined no less frequently than every twelve months
    beginning with the individual’s initial enrollment date or subsequent
    redetermination date. Individuals must continue to meet the eligibility
    criteria specified in paragraph (D) of this rule to continue enrollment in the
    waiver program.
    Likewise, 42 C.F.R. 441.302(c)(2) mandates:
    Reevaluations, at least annually, of each beneficiary receiving home or
    community-based services to determine if the beneficiary continues to need
    the level of care provided and would, but for the provision of waiver
    2.
    services, otherwise be institutionalized in * * * [a] hospital, a NF, or an
    ICF/IID.1
    {¶ 3} In the course of Ward’s annual reassessment, the Erie County Board of
    Developmental Disabilities conducted an assessment, and forwarded its findings to the
    Ohio Department of Developmental Disabilities (“DODD”). Based on its review, the