State v. T.M.R. ( 2020 )
[…] statute's meaning is clear and unambiguous. R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b) states that it applies "to
    whom division (A)(1)(a) of this section does not apply." Thus, it is clear that the merger
    provisions in R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b) are not meant to be considered for purposes of
    determining the number of felony convictions under R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(a). Furthermore,
    the trial court incorrectly applied the second merger provision in finding that applied to
    appellee's "two or more convictions." (Tr. at 4.) The second merger provision under R.C.
    2953.31(A)(1)(b) applies under certain specified circumstances when the applicant has "two
    or three convictions," unlike the first merger alternative which allows for "two or more
    convictions" to merge if they "result from or are connected with the same act or result from
    offenses committed at the same time." As previously noted, appellee had more than three
    convictions, and consequently cannot avail herself of the second merger provision under
    R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b).
    {¶ 18} Although appellee's convictions all occurred over 27 years ago and the trial