Gupta v. Lucas Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2021 Ohio 332 ( 2021 )
[…] B. The BTA’s valuation of the subject property
    was not unreasonable or unlawful.
    {¶ 22} In each of the four assignments of error in appellant’s brief to this court,
    appellant argues that the BTA’s valuation of the subject property was unreasonable or
    unlawful.
    {¶ 23} Under the Ohio Constitution, “[l]and and improvements thereon shall be
    taxed by uniform rule according to value.” Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 2.
    Likewise, R.C. 5713.01(B) requires county auditors to appraise real property “at its true
    value in money.”
    9.
    {¶ 24} R.C. 5713.03 governs how the true value of real property is determined. In
    relevant part, R.C. 5713.03 provides:
    In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under
    this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm’s
    length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable
    length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor may
    consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for
    taxation purposes.
    {¶ 25} Construing the foregoing statutory language, the Tenth District identified
    “two rebuttable presumptions applied in valuation cases.” Gallick v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of
    Revision, 
    2018-Ohio-818
    , 
    108 N.E.3d 237
    , ¶ 28. The first presumption is that the sales