State v. Merillat ( 2020 )
[…] Thompkins, 
    78 Ohio St. 3d 380
    , 386, 
    678 N.E.2d 541
    (1997). The proper analysis is “whether, after viewing the evidence in a light
    most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
    elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Williams, 
    74 Ohio 7
    .
    St.3d 569, 576, 
    660 N.E.2d 724
    (1996), quoting State v. Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St. 3d 259
    , 
    574 N.E.2d 492
    (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.
    {¶ 19} Here, appellant was convicted of criminal trespass in violation of R.C.
    2911.21(A)(1), which provides, “No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of
    the following: (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another.”
    Appellant argues that the evidence in this case was insufficient to establish criminal
    trespass because even assuming that he entered Snow’s residence, the evidence shows
    that he had frequently picked up his daughter from Snow’s residence, and that Snow