State v. Dooley , 2020 Ohio 3947 ( 2020 )
[…] performance was deficient before examining the prejudice suffered by the defendant as
    a result of the alleged deficiencies.” Bradley at 143, 
    538 N.E.2d 373
    , quoting Strickland
    at 697, 
    104 S.Ct. 2052
    . Even debatable trial tactics and strategies do not constitute
    Muskingum County, Case No. CT2019-0054                                                   11
    ineffective assistance of counsel. State v. Clayton, 
    62 Ohio St.2d 45
    , 
    402 N.E.2d 1189
    (1980).
    {¶27} R.C. 2947.23, which governs judgment for costs, provides, in pertinent part:
    “In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall
    include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the
    defendant for such costs.” R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a). However, subsection (C) permits the
    trial court to retain jurisdiction “to waive, suspend, or modify the payment of the costs of
    prosecution * * * at the time of sentencing or at any time thereafter.” Therefore, a trial