[Cite as State v. Dooley,
[…] Sallie,
81 Ohio St.3d 673, 675,
693 N.E.2d 267(1998). In addition, the United States Supreme Court and the Ohio Supreme Court have held a reviewing court “need not determine whether counsel's performance was deficient before examining the prejudice suffered by the defendant as a result of the alleged deficiencies.” Bradley at 143,
538 N.E.2d 373, quoting Strickland at 697,
104 S.Ct. 2052. Even debatable trial tactics and strategies do not constitute Muskingum County, Case No. CT2019-0054 11 ineffective assistance of counsel. State v. Clayton,
62 Ohio St.2d 45,
402 N.E.2d 1189(1980). {¶27} R.C. 2947.23, which governs judgment for costs, provides, in pertinent part: “In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a). However, subsection (C) permits the trial court to retain jurisdiction “to waive, suspend, or modify the payment of the costs of prosecution * * * at the time of sentencing or at any time thereafter.”